• AUSTRALIA WIDE DELIVERY
  • INSTALLATION FOR GREATER SYDNEY
  • BEST VALUE GUARANTEE
1300 911 704

  • My Cart

    My Cart

    You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Konnect Me Now is committed to supporting the “National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information” which establishes clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of the personal information we obtain as part of our business operations.

Our respect for our customers' right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy details:

•  Matters you should be aware of regarding information we may collect about you,
   Our policies on the management of personal information, and
   The type of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information

What personal information do we collect and store?

In order to provide services to you, we may request personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. These details may be used for pre-orders, home deliveries, competitions, promotions and the like, or when you opt-in to receive marketing newsletters from Konnect Me Now.

Privacy law enables us to collect personal information about you (and only from you) if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Konnect Me Now takes measures to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. These measures vary with the type of information, how it is collected and stored.

Generally speaking, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and/or services requested if doing so depends on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

How is personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, we need your card number for a credit card transaction and we need your contact details for a competition so that we can contact you if you win.

We may also use your personal information in other ways. For example, the provision of a superior services where we advise you of new products and services ahead of time. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

Where possible, we try to ensure that our disclosure of information to other organisations (for example market researchers, and others with whom we have commercial arrangements) is in a way, which does not personally identify individuals.

Accessing your personal information

Konnect Me Now will provide access to your personal information on request. However, your right to access personal information held by Konnect Me Now is subject to certain exceptions (allowed by law) and may be affected by matters such as:

•  the information being commercially sensitive to Konnect Me Now or one of its service providers or customers,
  access posing a threat to life or health of any individual,
  access having an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others,
  access being unlawful,
  access prejudicing enforcement activities relating to criminal conduct or other breaches of law,
•  a frivolous or vexatious request by you or some other person on your behalf,
•  the existence of a legal dispute or potential legal dispute, and
  denial of access being required or authorised by law.

If Konnect Me Now denies you access to your personal information, we will provide a clear reason. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however in some cases, Konnect Me Now may need to charge a fee to cover costs relating to your request.

Accuracy of your personal information

Konnect Me Now aims to ensure that all personal information held about you is collected and used in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. If you believe your personal information as held by Konnect Me Now is not accurate, complete or otherwise requires amendment, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Website tracking technology and security

Konnect Me Now does not use cookies on its website. However, we do partner with a third party advertising network to display advertising on the Konnect Me Now website and to manage its advertising on other sites. The partner uses cookies and electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on the Konnect Me Now website and other websites to provide targeted interest-based advertising.

The Konnect Me Now website (konnectmenow.com.au) includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit. Our website includes Widgets that are interactive mini-programs run on the site to provide specific services from another company (e.g. to displaying the news, opinions, music, etc.). Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through a Widget. Cookies may also be set by the Widget to enable it to function properly. Information collected by the Widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it.

Konnect Me Now may offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums on our website. You should be aware that any information you submit to these areas may be read, collected and/or used by others who access them.

Obtaining additional information about your privacy

Additional information about your privacy rights, the Act or the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Resolving your privacy concerns

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed by Konnect Me Now, please contact us. We will respond to any privacy complaint in accordance with this policy.

Changes to this policy

Konnect Me Now reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be published on our website. This policy was last amended on 15th April 2011. We encourage you to periodically review the policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contacting Konnect Me Now

If you would like to obtain a copy of this Privacy Policy, or review and/or update your personal information, please email us at privacy@konnectmenow.com.au or telephone 1300 911 704.